WWW Wednesdays {1}

WWW Wednesdays is a weekly meme hosted by MizB at Should Be Reading. To join all you have to do is answer three (3) easy questions:

  • What are you currently reading?
  • What did you recently finish reading?
  • What do you think you’ll read next?

This would be my first meme here in WordPress. I did Follow Friday at my other blog, Lexie Reads… and since I don’t really update them anymore, I decided to do it here. :) so here are my answers:

What are you currently reading?

I just started this one and so far I am liking it a lot. My friend said and even the author herself, that the twists will keep coming. And I am almost halfway through the book.

What did you recently finish reading?

I love this one. But not as much as I love Percy Jackson. I gave it 4.5 stars. Pegasus and the New Olympians had it’s own glamour, own identity that will leave you craving for more. I like how it was told. How the story progress and Emily Jacobs reminds me of Jean Grey of the X-Men. Here’s a link for my review (posted it only at Goodreads): Pegasus and the New Olympians by Kate O’Hearn.

What do you think you’ll read next?

I might go for this fourth book of Pegasus series. Since this is the latest one. Or I might go and read the Bleach manga ARCs I’ve got at Edelweiss. :)

 

 

Let me know what you guys think! :) Just leave a comment with your link to your own posts or just post a comment answering the questions. ;)

Currently Reading: What Kills Me by Wynne Channing

BLURB:

The fight for survival begins.

An ancient prophecy warns of a girl destined to cause the extinction of the vampire race.

So when 17-year-old Axelia falls into a sacred well filled with blood and emerges a vampire, the immortal empire believes she is this legendary destroyer. Hunted by soldiers and mercenaries, Axelia and her reluctant ally, the vampire bladesmith Lucas, must battle to survive.

How will she convince the empire that she is just an innocent teenager-turned bloodsucker and not a creature of destruction? And if she cannot, can a vampire who is afraid of bugs summon the courage to fight a nation of immortals?

Ramblings:

Don’t you just love the cover? It’s so gorgeous!

So I started reading this after I read Pegasus and the New Olympians by Kate O’Hearn which I totally love by the way. You should check that one out. Anyway, back to What Kills Me… I was surprised since the first part. I am not about half way in (almost) and it never fails to surprise me yet again. The twists keep coming as the author herself tweeted me yesterday. I’ll tell you my thoughts about it after I read it.

♥♥♥

By the way, I am totally excited for our trip tomorrow. Me, the fam with my boyfriend will be going away for the day. We’ll be visiting the zoo and an Ocean Park. Yay!!! And my other cousin who’s 15 year old will be here too later tonight and will come with us. I haven’t seen her since she was a kid like, 4 year old? My Uncle and her just reconcile this month and I am happy for them. My boyfriend teased me about it when I was telling him the story. He was like “Why are you crying?” Hehehe. Cause I’m just too happy and I was sad for the situation they are in. So anyway, I might not read anything tomorrow then cause I don’t have time. Please be patient with me. :)

Read: A Shimmer of Angels by Lissa M. Basso {ARC}

BLURB:

Sixteen-year-old Rayna sees angels, and has the medication and weekly therapy sessions to prove it. Now, in remission, Rayna starts fresh at a new school, lands a new job, and desperately tries for normalcy. She ignores signs that she may be slipping into the world she has tried so hard to climb out of. But these days, it’s more than just hallucinations that keep Rayna up at night. Students are dying, and she may be the only one who can stop it. Can she keep her job, her sanity, and her friends from dying at the hands of angels she can’t admit to seeing?

Rating: 4/5 stars

Release Date: 29th January 2013

Where to Buy: Pre-order at Amazon (Paperback or Kindle) | B&N | TBD

Review Copy: NetGalley

Review:

I believe in Angels. And yes, Demons too. I still believe in my Guardian Angel even though I’m old enough for people to make fun of me believing them. But I do and I still pray at night, you know the kid’s prayer:

Angel of God, my Guardian dear, to whom His love commits me here, ever this day (or night) be at my side, to light and guard, to rule and guide. Amen.

I still pray that at night and I can’t sleep if I didn’t plus I get monsters in my dreams if I forgot to pray to my Guardian Angel. So you might be wondering why the heck am I telling all this things to you in my review?

Well, A Shimmer of Angels is about a girl who could see Angels and Demons. But the people around her thought that they are not real. There’s no Angels or wings for that matter and she was taken straight to the loony bin. She was there for 3 years. Going in and out of the Mental Health Clinic. They thought she was insane, heck she thought she’s losing it when she saw them yet again after months of being clear.

For the first part, I was a bit annoyed because of the MC talking to herself over and over and over again that she wouldn’t go back to that place and that she can’t slip up cause she knew her dad would throw her back to that MHC if he see some sign that might lead to being crazy again. And when she met Cam, ugh, she became doubly crazy. LOL. BUT it gets better, in my opinion and totally worth it.

I have all these questions in my mind that were not answered in the end but it left me craving for more. I want to know what would happen to the next book. I keep on thinking that she’s a half-angel or something since it was what I read over the past Angel books I’ve read and that’s it for the twist. But I don’t know if I am wrong since Basso didn’t tell me anything about it to solidify what I suspect instead she gave me another thing to thought of.

I can’t say that I’m surprised at what happened to Ray at the latter part of the book and having that… I wanna know more so bad. I want to know more about her mother and what was the relationship her mother and Kade had.

Oh, I want Kade for her. Cause Cam is still an Angel and I don’t think he is determined, if ever to Fall for Ray. So I want Kade!!! Kade is the bad boy we girls love. Say NO to good boys. LOL. :p

Book Trailer: Opal (Lux #3)

OMG. There’s a trailer for Opal now!!! I’m excited for the book! *squeal* And yes, I need to talk to my boyfriend so that he’ll let me borrow his CC and then I could pre-order the book!!! Hehehe. :)

OPAL TRAILER

The kissing scenes are so hot. Dammit. I want a copy of it now!

OPAL (Lux #3)

(Available in both digital and print format) : December 11, 2012

Amazon | Barnes and Noble | The Book Depository

I’ll be pre-ordering it at TBD because they ship for free and I’m from Philippines. :) I just made my cousin read Obsidian and she’s loving it. ;)

Ramblings: Braided and Curly Hairstyles.

Hah! So I haven’t been reading a lot this past week. I’ve been marathon-ing the TV Series Nikita Season 1 and 2, finally I’m in the latest Season and the current episode. BUT, that doesn’t mean I am reading continuously… Cause I really am NOT. I’m not touching my reader to read Pegasus and the Flame by Kate O’Hearn. I’m stuck with Chapter 3, about 6%. WHY???

It’s because I’m becoming obsess with this braided and curly hairstyles that I’ve been watching a LOT in Youtube. I especially like the channel of Mindy from CuteGirlsHairstyles. :) It’s pretty awesome over there. You might want to watch it too. I recently, yeah, just yesterday, did lots of their featured hairstyles. Like the Regular and the French Fishtail Braid, Four and Five Strands Braid, Curling your hair using socks (No heat! and very effective), Katniss Everdeen of The Hunger Games hairstyle and the Dutch Flower Braid. :)  Continue reading

Movie Trailer: Breaking Dawn Part 2

Wooohooo! I like Twilight books, but I’m never a fan of the movie mainly because it’s Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart (poker-faced girl). BUT, this movie looks sooooooo damn great that I’ll be watching it later with my cousin!!! Hurray! I love this trailer, it’s so cool! I hope it doesn’t disappoint in the movie later. I’m giddy with excitement!

Read: Black City by Elizabeth Richards

Blurb:

A dark and tender post-apocalyptic love story set in the aftermath of a bloody war.

In a city where humans and Darklings are now separated by a high wall and tensions between the two races still simmer after a terrible war, sixteen-year-olds Ash Fisher, a half-blood Darkling, and Natalie Buchanan, a human and the daughter of the Emissary, meet and do the unthinkable—they fall in love. Bonded by a mysterious connection that causes Ash’s long-dormant heart to beat, Ash and Natalie first deny and then struggle to fight their forbidden feelings for each other, knowing if they’re caught, they’ll be executed—but their feelings are too strong.

When Ash and Natalie then find themselves at the center of a deadly conspiracy that threatens to pull the humans and Darklings back into war, they must make hard choices that could result in both their deaths.

Rating: 4/5 stars

Release Date: 13th November 2012

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | TBD

Review:

I can’t gather my thoughts for this book… Black City is a Dystopian AND Paranormal book rolled into one. I don’t know why but the love story reminds me of Romeo and Juliet. They have something in common. Maybe because Natalie Buchanan is the Emissary’s daughter… And well, Ash Fisher is a Twin-blood. A half-Darkling and half-human. You know, forbidden love and all that shenanigans.

I must say that the world building is great. Although I first became confused but as you read on, the questions that pops into your head while reading were answered one by one.

BUT it’s a bit sad cause I don’t really feel the connection between the main characters. I mean, they are great, uh, I feel the connection but not that strong like what I feel in the past for the other books I have read. Eh, maybe I’m still in Fifty Shades so that’s why. Characters in there were too strong. :O

Anyway, I almost drop my tablet earlier when I read the part about that heart thingy. I had my theory about that and damn, I am so right. I really don’t like it when suddenly there’s another person thrown into the love story. >:( Love Triangle sucks sometimes.

Ah, Darklings are vampires, essentially. But there’s different types. There’s the cat type too. And the one with the wings. :O Like an Angel. Well, I did enjoy reading this book. So yeah, I really liked it.

By the way, I freakin’ love the cover! It’s pretty!!! And awesome. :)

Read: Fifty Shades Darker by E.L. James

Blurb:

Daunted by the singular sexual tastes and dark secrets of the beautiful, tormented young entrepreneur Christian Grey, Anastasia Steele has broken off their relationship to start a new career with a Seattle publishing house. But desire for Christian still dominates her every waking thought, and when he proposes a new arrangement, Anastasia cannot resist. They rekindle their searing sensual affair, and Anastasia learns more about the harrowing past of her damaged, driven, and demanding Fifty Shades. While Christian wrestles with his inner demons, Anastasia must confront her anger and envy of the women who came before her and make the most important decision of her life. Erotic, sparkling and suspenseful, Fifty Shades Darker is the irresistibly addictive second part of the Fifty Shades trilogy.

Rating: 3/5 stars

Release Date: 17th April 2012

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | TBD

Review: *with spoilers*

I really don’t know what and how to rate this book. I can’t say that this is really an amazing book cause I feel that it’s really not. But I can’t say that I didn’t like it cause I did, NOT because my friends (yes the girls that made me read this) would tell me that I’m a liar or PRUDE. ;D

What made me continue reading this is not because of the steamy scenes which were so many that I lost count of it. It’s like for every chapter they were either having sex or a heated discussion. It was because I’m insanely curious about Christian Grey’s fuckedupness. I want to know why he was like that. And thank God it was finally revealed to me and that it’s almost what I expected.

What I didn’t expect to see was Christian as a submissive. I was left mouth opened, gaping like an idiot at my phone (reading kindle at my phone, tablet ran out of battery), trying to comprehend what the hell just happened and why am I seeing that scene. It was so unexpected that my heart goes to Christian. His childhood was not that morbid in my mind but seeing Christian as a Sub when he is now a Dom was um, a bit disturbing? Cause Ana has that power over Christian. Or maybe it’s not the word. Not disturbing… It’s weird to see a man begging for you not to go. You know, since man is essentially have this pride higher than tallest building or mountain in the world.

And yes! No Red Room! I mean its just once. And whatever happened there stays there. I don’t wanna discuss what happened there cause its weird for me. :/ Although one thing I could say about it is that they came back happy and contented.

I noticed that the dialogues in the book, both book 1 and book 2 were quite the same with each other. It keeps on repeating. The talk about food, the how Christian was angry about something, how Ana feels about Elena. :/ The mention of same words all throughout the book was a bit exhausting to read.

Btw, the event at the last part, for Christian’s birthday was a surprising one. And it’s pretty good to have that scene once and for all.

Oh, another thing, I know, I’m so effin’ innocent about BDSM, but… there’s this line Christian said that Ana don’t know what he could do about the canes and cats… so that leaves me questioning what does one do with a cane?? You know, caning. Plus with a cat??? WTF??? Is my imagination right? … Oh scratch that, I don’t want my imagination to be right cause I might hurl. :/

Please vote for Houston, Texas!!! I’m jealous! I wish Armentrout would also come down in the Philippines but her books are not sold in here.:( But please do vote for Houson!!! :)

A Girl, A Boy and A Blog

Hey everyone, I need you all to help me out! You all know I’m totally in love with Daemon Black – let’s face it, who isn’t? Well, I need you all to help bring Daemon Black to Houston, Texas!

Okay, not really. But Jennifer Armentrout is going to have a launch party for the third book in the Lux series, “Opal.”

And guess who’s going to be there. Pepe Toth, also known as the cover model for Daemon Black!

Here’s where you come in.

The publicity team has narrowed the party site to five locations, and you can help decide where it’s going to be (ahem, Houston, Texas).

You have until November 13 to go to this site and vote (cough, Houston, Texas, cough).

The five locations are:
•HOUSTON, TEXAS;
•Philadelphia, Pennsylvania;
•Orlando, Florida;
•Los Angeles, California; and
•Chicago, Illinois.

(By the way, did I mention you…

View original post 31 more words