BOTW: Wallbanger by Alice Clayton {3rd December 2012}

My friends and I started making a Book of The Week or BOTW again. Yes, again. LOL. Since we do group reads irregularly. ;) But we’ll try to make it regular now. Will do a group read every Friday. So here’s the first for this week but actually we got two this week. I’m still finishing up the last one.

♥♥♥

 BLURB:

Caroline Reynolds has a fantastic new apartment in San Francisco, a KitchenAid mixer, and no O (and we’re not talking Oprah here, folks). She has a flourishing design career, an office overlooking the bay, a killer zucchini bread recipe, and no O. She has Clive (the best cat ever), great friends, a great rack, and no O.

Adding insult to O-less, since her move, she has an oversexed neighbor with the loudest late-night wallbanging she’s ever heard. Each moan, spank, and–was that a meow?–punctuates the fact that not only is she losing sleep, she still has, yep, you guessed it, no O.

Enter Simon Parker. (No, really, Simon, please enter.) When the wallbanging threatens to literally bounce her out of bed, Caroline, clad in sexual frustration and a pink baby-doll nightie, confronts her heard-but-never-seen neighbor. Their late-night hallway encounter has, well, mixed results. Ahem. With walls this thin, the tension’s gonna be thick…

In her third novel, Alice Clayton returns to dish her trademark mix of silly and steamy. Banter, barbs, and strutting pussycats, plus the sexiest apple pie ever made, are dunked in a hot tub and set against the gorgeous San Francisco skyline in this hot and hilarious tale of exasperation at first sight.

Ratings: 3.5/5 stars

Release Date: 25th November 2012

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | TBD

Review:

Enjoying it. :) OMG. Clive is awesome! LOL. That last part is funny. The one that got away… :D

Will do a review after I finished Opal. ;)

I really did enjoyed reading it for the most part. From the start it was funny. And I could totally imagine her hearing all that noise at the other side of that wall. I laughed at Clive when he heard the “meow” thingy and then he attacked jumped that wall and scratch it trying to join them at the other side. :D

That is so freakin’ hilarious plus when Clive finally met Purina. :P He was like “Purrrreeeeennnnyyyaaaa…” And he ran after the poor girl. That one was so EPIC in so MANY LEVELS that I can’t get over it. Really, Clive, I wonder how did he know that THAT girl was Purina. From her voice? Maybe. All I am saying is that I want my OWN CLIVE. :P

So yes, it certainly had boring moments. And that sex scene? OMG. It’s so freakin long. LOL. That part in Caroline’s apartment? Ugh. I was like, please stop it already. I know you had your O back but I don’t need to suffer from reading all that sex again and again and again. And talking while sexing? By talking I mean, like that normal talk/discussion… Er… Yeah…

But as I have said, I did enjoy it because their banter is so great and the chemistry is good too. Plus of course, there’s Clive who really made a difference. :P And that last part? Where it’s Clive POV?? I just had to laugh at the last line… The one that got away… :D

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s