Blog Tour: Residue by Laury Falter {Review}

Banner

Welcome to my stop of Residue Blog Tour! This Blog Tour is hosted by AToMR Tours. 

♥♥♥

Cover

BLURB:

When Jocelyn Weatherford is whisked away from a preparatory academy in upstate New York to live with her extended family in New Orleans, she is unprepared to encounter the dangers awaiting her. Yet even as she is thrust into an unfamiliar world of witches and voodoo magic, the greatest threat of all may be the boy she has fallen for.

While handsome and charming, he is also a Caldwell… a member of the family the Weatherford’s have been feuding with for centuries. As their forbidden love grows it becomes the volatile spark that forever changes their world and everyone in it.

Rating: 4/5 stars

Release Date: 13th April 2012

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo 

Review:

I still can’t believe that this book would be good. After three chapters in, I suddenly thought “this is a Romeo and Juliet retelling”. I was, I admit, disappointed when I come into that conclusion. Let me explain as to WHY. 

First, I am NOT a fan of Romeo and Juliet love story. Second, their families are so RIDICULOUS. Third, the way they die is so ABSURD. I hate it. >:( Ugh. BUT, after reading this Residue book, I came to like it. Although at some point, I just want to smack the Weatherfords and Caldwells myself for being so unreasonable and stupid too. Oh yeah, I get this instinct, that it’s not really their fault. The families I mean. Well. The answer about… *zips mouth* it’s for me to know and you to find out. 

The writing style of Falter, is pretty good. She keep me going. Keep me reading the book until the end. She proved to my mind that there’s something else. Something bigger than the feud between the families. There is something MORE to the story. That’s why I came to like it. Her characters are great too even though it’s insta-love. I’ve been searching for another kind of love story because these days I get bored with the way the love story was told. But here, it’s not that great, not that bad, so in between that two. That’s STILL saying something in my opinion. 

It still stirred something in me. I didn’t get bored though sure I wish they see the bigger picture already. I think that this is better than that of the original Romeo and Juliet. In terms of the story, characters, conflict, climax. Hmmm… I’m not saying Shakespeare is a bad author. >.< He’s just not a favorite. Also because he let ALL OF HIS characters DIE. I don’t like tragic stories. 

Overall, liked the book and I recommend it to all Young Adult readers out there! :)

♥♥♥

AUTHOR SPOTLIGHT

Author PhotoLaury Falter is the author of the bestselling Guardian Trilogy. She 

writes young adult paranormal romances and urban fantasy when she’s not taking 

her stray dogs for a walk or enjoying a date night with her husband.

 

 

Laury has released two series, the Guardian Trilogy and the Residue Series (a 

spinoff of the Guardian Trilogy books), and is currently releasing her third series, 

the Apocalypse Chronicles.

 

To learn more about Laury and her novels, visit her at:

Website | Twitter | Goodreads | Facebook

 

Advertisements

Read: Demonic Dora by Claire Chilton {ARC}

BLURB:

SHE’S FINALLY MANAGED TO SUMMON HER FIRST DEMON…

Dora Carridine is trying to summon a demon, but she’s not very good at Latin and nothing ever works out the way she plans.

Her life is fraught with weekly exorcisms and having to watch her father’s fire and brimstone TV show every Sunday. So, when Dora finally succeeds in summoning an incompetent demon lord, she’s absolutely delighted when all hell breaks loose.

She thought summoning a sexy demon lord would be the answer to all of her problems, but her problems are only just beginning when her zealot parents try to burn her at the stake, and Dora is left with only one option—to escape and follow her demon straight into Hell.

Ratings: 2 stars

Release Date: 30th June 2013

Where to Buy: Not yet available

Review Copy: NetGalley

Review:

Eeek. It was okay. Hmm… I’m being generous with 2 star. More like 1.5 stars and I just rounded it up. I don’t know why the reviews I saw and the ratings are all 4 to 5 stars. :O

I am disappointed to say the least. I was expecting something more. And what’s up with the use of poo, crap, shit, manure and whatnot as a means of saving or retaliating with other people or I should say demons. WTF. It’s just so wrong. Every time there’s something going on, you bet your arse there’ll be shit in there. *rolls eyes* Why choose SHIT?! WHY?!?! Can’t you use, some other things? Uh, like those birds pecking them instead of shitting on them. Because that is just so fucking GROSS.

And since I mention the word ‘FUCKING’… I do believe this is YA, right? I mean there’s no age mentioned… BUT I liked to think it is Young Adult. Okay. So I know Young Adults nowadays, curse all the time. But that does not mean it’s okay to use FUCKING in a book. NO. It’s not a good promotion for kids/teens. Does that mean it’s okay for kids today to say Fucking for every word they say?! Sorry, but it’s not appropriate language. They should have Warning on the summary.

WARNING: Explicit language content or something.

And from the start I was hoping to know why she do the things she do, I mean you’re a daughter of a priest (this is a bit weird for me since to my knowledge, priests doesn’t marry and have a kid. :O maybe like a preacher of sorts?), so okay, they push you to do stuffs you don’t want to do… But why summon a demon? Why THAT kind of mindset? Cause you’re dark emo? I just don’t get as to WHY she was inclined to do those. She could do drugs or something but why SUMMON A DEMON? WHY is that? Well, whatever, it’s the author’s privilege to do whatever she wants with the story. I just wished it was fully explained.

Kieron… Is something I wished to be a badass. But nooooo… he’s a bit wimpy of sorts. I mean, grow a backbone! You cannot let Dora or anyone else dictate what you need to do. Even Dora got that right. And they don’t have chemistry. Dora and Kieron that is. Well, okay maybe a bit. But not that much as I would have like.

I think the only character I like or rather likable is… Pooey. LMAO. :P He got ninja skills. LOL. I round it up to two stars cause there are some parts that I laugh or smirk. That’s it. And oh, the writing style is a bit normal, uh, simple.

Read: The Eternity Cure by Julie Kagawa {ARC}

BLURB:

Allison Sekemoto has vowed to rescue her creator, Kanin, who is being held hostage and tortured by the psychotic vampire Sarren. The call of blood leads her back to the beginning—New Covington and the Fringe, and a vampire prince who wants her dead yet may become her wary ally.

Even as Allie faces shocking revelations and heartbreak like she’s never known, a new strain of the Red Lung virus that decimated humanity is rising to threaten human and vampire alike.

Ratings: 5/5 stars

Release Date: 30th April 2013

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo | TBD

Review Copy: NetGalley

Review:

UPDATE: 03.31.2013 ARC Approved! Yeaaaahhh! :) Will read it after my CR. :)

HOLY… OMFG. OMG. OMG. WOW. Review to follow I guess. But… but… Arrrrggghhh!

I still can’t get over this book! This sequel is so good, in my opinion. Lots of action, gore, emotions, the story… Just… Oh God. I thought I wouldn’t see Zeke anymore in this book. Since in the first book, The Immortal Rules, they separate ways. Allie looking for Kanin and Zeke staying in Eden.

I love how Allie stayed true to her nature. I mean, she’s this stubborn girl that if she set her mind on doing something, give her word, she’ll do the best she could to do it. She set out looking for Kanin when she started having those nightmares/visions about what Kanin is feeling currently while being held against his wish by Sarren. That Psycho Vamp. >:(

Reading through what Sarren was doing to Kanin or reading what Kanin is feeling about that… It breaks my heart. I wish Sarren just ended Kanin right there and then. But of course it cannnot be like that. >.<

Hang in there, Kanin, I thought. I’ll find you, I swear. I’m catching up.

And you know, Jackal reminds me of Puck. Well, maybe just because of the sarcastic comments. I don’t like him in the first book. But here… I think I’m gradually liking him. >.< I don’t think he’s that bad. There’s still some goodness somewhere within him. I won’t give up on him. Hopefully, I won’t be disappointed in the next book.

And that last part of the book. OMG. I did not see that happen. I HATE STICK. Allie should have let him die a long time ago. :/ Now I can NOT wait for the third book. I wanna know what happen cause I REFUSE to believe that that recording is REAL. NO it is NOT. Read the last part of Epilogue. 

I believe he’s still there. HE IS. I refuse to acknowledge that that happen. >.< Noooo… And Allie. OMG. Don’t succumb to the inner monster! Nooooooooo… Don’t. Please. Don’t. But I do understand her on why she’s doing that. :(

Oh boy. I need the third installment pronto! >.< I love this book! It’s just right for all the parts to be there. The way it was delivered, perfect. The characters… It is so perfect, I hate Sarren, I feel the pain of the characters. I started to like Jackal. I hate Stick, ungrateful bastard, he is.

I was crying when I finished reading that recording part. :( I imagined what is happening. The torture… OMFG. >_< KUDOS to JULIE KAGAWA!!!

Read: Reckless by S.C. Stephens

BLURB:

Can love survive when life gets Reckless? When the band hits it big, Kiera and Kellan must ask themselves: Can their love for each other withstand the constant pressures of superstardom? The friendships they’ve formed, the new family they’ve found, and the history they’ve forged will all play a part in helping them navigate the turbulent waters of the band’s exploding popularity. A greedy executive hell-bent on success, a declining pop star looking for an edge, and a media circus that twists lies into truths are just some of the obstacles the lovers will have to overcome if they are going to remain together. Fame comes with a price—but will it cost Kiera and Kellan everything?

Ratings: 5/5 stars

Release Date: 5th March 2013

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo | TBD

Review:

SHORT REVIEW

Wow. I finished it after almost… 2 weeks?! :O And well, as someone said.. It’s worth it. Reading Reckless is worth your time. Worth the effort. Worth everything. Although at some scenes, I still want to shake Kiera for being so stupid about the whole “I want to be invisible to public eyes even though Kellan is making it big” thing. UGH.

But all in all, I love it. I like how they could be honest to each other. And how they still do everything together. They fight for each other. Stephens is a really good author. She made me experience all emotions. Cry, laugh, the H word (lol, Kellan is hot, so who wouldn’t get H?!), mad at Kiera and THAT girl.

Stephens really outdone herself with this book. :) I like Effortless and Reckless a whole LOT. :)

I’m sorry…

I recently did a Guest Post featuring Misty Wright. And I received a feedback about the author today. I am so disappointed at myself and at the author, I guess. I didn’t know that the author, Misty Wright, ‘plagiarized’ her books. The commenters gave me some insight about it. That I really don’t want to talk about anymore.

I just wanted to say that I am taking it down. And I am really sorry to the original authors of the novels. It may be true, it may be not, but still to receive this kind of feedback, is really disappointing. I am just a blogger, reader, lover of books that I opened my arms to unknown authors to advertise in my blog, but this is how I am being repaid. *shakes head*

I am now scared of new authors approaching me. But I’ll conquer that fear and if you want to do a Guest Post in my blog, please, please be honest. Be honest. That’s what I want from you. It’s the only compensation I would want from you. HONESTY.

Thank you for listening. And thank you for informing me. Thank you and I’m sorry.

Read: If You Stay by Courtney Cole {02.12.2013}

BLURB:

24-year old Pax Tate is an asshole.
Seriously.

He’s a tattooed, rock-hard bad-boy with a bad attitude to match.

But he’s got his reasons.

His mother died when Pax was seven, leaving a hole in his heart filled with guilt although he doesn’t understand why. What he does know is that he and his dad are left alone and with more issues than they can count.

As Pax grew up, he tried to be the kid his father always wanted; the perfect golden boy, but it didn’t work. His dad couldn’t overcome his grief long enough to notice and Pax couldn’t keep up the impossible perfect façade.
So he slipped far, far from it.

Now, he uses drugs and women to cope with the ugliness, the black void that he doesn’t want to deal with. If he pretends that the emptiness isn’t there, then it isn’t, right?
Wrong.

And it’s never more apparent than when he meets Mila.
Sweet, beautiful Mila Hill is the fresh air to his hardened frown, the beauty to his ugly heart. He doesn’t know how to not hurt her, but he quickly realizes that he’s got to figure it out because he needs her to breathe.

When memories of his mother’s death resurface from where he’s repressed them for so long, Mila is there to catch him when the guilt starts making sense. Mila is the one…the one who can save him from his broken troubled heart; from his issues, from the emptiness.

But only if he can stop being an asshole long enough to allow it.

He knows that. And he’s working on it.

But is that enough to make her stay?

Ratings: 3.5/5 stars

Release Date: 7th February 2013

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N

Review:

I finished it before our BOTW this Saturday. Yay! :)

Hmmm. I don’t know if I really like this book. One, Pax said “I’m not a pussy” or “I’m no pussy” every dang page. I mean, whenever it was his time for POV. And I was like “I know, I got it already, you’re not. Stop saying it for God’s sake.” And I don’t know. The plot was okay. It did teared me up a bit. I was reading it here in the office and I was getting teary eyed that I had to stop for a second. :/

I’m not quite sure on how to say it. Or what to feel about it. Anyway, I was a bit shocked on how it first started out. :O I know that this is totally their book. And by ‘their’, I meant Alisa and the rest of the girls. LMAO.

And too much drama. Too much baggage. But of course not ‘too much’ of sex scene. LOL. But that’s only my opinion. Whatever. Oh! I just saw that this is a series when I first started it. But then the ending is quite okay for me. So what is the second book about? If it’s Maddison’s story, then I might bail out of reading this series.

Don’t really care about the other characters much. I’m not curious on how they went on with their life. In any case, 3.5 stars for me.

In My Mailbox: a box full of Chocolates and Intangible by J. Meyers

I’ve been receiving lots of love this past two days. Feb 6 and 7. :) My e-mom, Leïla, sent me a box of chocolates that finally arrived yesterday, Feb 6, while I’m having my beauty sleep. LMAO. And today while I’m sleeping too (Feb 7), our house helper said I got a new mail. So she gave it to me and voila! A new book! :)

My box of chocolates came straight from Belgium. OMG right?! Land of Chocolates!

Camera 360

Box full of chocolates!!! :)

Camera 360

A more close up look. :)

I love them and I still got them. LMAO. I’m not willing to share! Kidding. :P Well, e-Mom said I should take down notes on what chocolates I like or dislike. :)

Camera 360

A book I won from a giveaway! :)

C360_2013-02-07-17-40-28

A short letter J.Meyers written with my name. :)

C360_2013-02-07-17-41-41

Dedication

Yay for all the goodies I received yesterday and today. :) Hopefully I got the others I’ve been waiting for . :)

Book Promotion + eBook Giveaway: A Song for Julia by Charles Sheehan-Miles

Cover600x900BLURB:

Everyone should have something to rebel against.

Crank Wilson left his South Boston home at sixteen to start a punk band and burn out his rage at the world. Six years later, he’s still at odds with his father, a Boston cop, and doesn’t ever speak to his mother. The only relationship that really matters is with his younger brother, but watching out for Sean can be a full-time job.

The one thing Crank wants in life is to be left the hell alone to write his music and drive his band to success.

Julia Thompson left a secret behind in Beijing that exploded into scandal in Washington, DC, threatening her father’s career and dominating her family’s life. Now, in her senior year at Harvard, she’s haunted by a voice from her past and refuses to ever lose control of her emotions again, especially when it comes to a guy.

When Julia and Crank meet at an anti-war protest in Washington in the fall of 2002, the connection between them is so powerful it threatens to tear everything apart.

Release date: 15th December 2012

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo | Apple | TBD

Genre: Contemporary Romance

Age Group: New Adult

Event organized by: AToMR Tours

♥♥♥

AUTHOR SPOTLIGHT

author_photo

Charles Sheehan-Miles has been a soldier, computer programmer, short-order cook and non-profit executive. He is the author of several books, including the indie bestsellers Just Remember to Breathe and Republic: A Novel of America’s Future.

Facebook | Twitter | Fan Group | Website | Goodreads

♥♥♥

GIVEAWAY

(1) eBook copy of A SONG FOR JULIA. Mobi and epub formats are available. Open International.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

♥♥♥

EXCERPT

Suburban Princess (Crank)

October 26, 2002

Maybe it’s just me. But I would have thought that a girl at the center of the biggest anti-war protest since the Vietnam War might not have had such a gigantic stick up her ass.

But no … there she was, her mouth moving, and I didn’t understand a word. To be fair, she was wicked hot, even if she did dress like a librarian; she wore a floral knee-length skirt that hugged her thighs and a pastel colored sweater with what looked like a thousand bangles and bracelets running up her right wrist. Her eyes were a striking pale blue, framed with dark brownish-blonde hair. She had this schoolgirl look about her that made me want to lick the back of her neck. It was the hostile stream of words out of her sexy little mouth that caused me to step back, both irritated and defensive.

“What was that?” I asked, hoping to get the torrent of words to just stop.

She took a deep breath and closed her eyes. I grinned.

“What I said was, you guys can’t set up here just yet. Mark Tashburn is about to go on … then there’s a fifteen-minute break. You guys can set up after that.”

I rolled my eyes. “And we go on at the end of the fifteen minutes?”

She smiled, her face relaxing a little. I don’t think she liked me that much. Her smile looked fake. Those ice cold eyes?

Her smile never reached that far. I wondered what a genuine smile from her would look like.

“That’s right,” she replied.

“That won’t work,” I said. “Takes longer to set up than fifteen minutes.”

She sighed. “And why, exactly, are we just finding this out now?”

“Hey, not my fault. I don’t know who organized the time schedule on this thing, but it’s a complete mess. If you want us playing in 30 minutes, we needed to start setting up an hour ago. Takes time to set up the equipment and tune up.”

She huffed a little and said, “Fine. Just … try not to distract the audience too much.”

Jesus, whatever. She came running up the moment we’d started to carry equipment on stage. Not like the crowd was paying attention anyway, there must be a hundred thousand people out there. Bunch of hippies and peace freaks and what looked to be effing soccer moms. For the hundredth time, I asked myself how the hell I’d gotten roped into playing at an anti-war protest.

Of course, this was the biggest venue we’d ever played. But seriously, so far, the speakers had been a series of retreads from the 1960s. If that didn’t show how disconnected this thing was from reality, I didn’t know what did.

Whatever. This was Serena’s deal. She was big in the anti-war politics. And what Serena was into, the band did. We didn’t have a manager, but she was the closest to it. She sang with me and played rhythm guitar and had a magic sense for what music would work and what wouldn’t.

We rushed to get set up without alarming the natives or hippies. Finished in record time, no thanks to the princess who was off to the side of the stage with a clipboard, directing people here and there.

So, between the setup, tune up, and start, I had about fifteen seconds to take a breath and then launched into the first licks. The college kids in the audience started to groove on it right away, but the senior citizens and soccer moms … and holy shit, there was a lot of them … stared up at us as if the stage had been swept with radioactive contamination. I gave the guitar and vocals just an extra twinge for them, blasting out the raunchiest original version of the lyrics to our song “Fuck the War” rather than the extra special sensitive studio lyrics we’d ended up releasing.

I don’t want to mislead you. Morbid Obesity isn’t a punk band, more alternative rock, with a bit of an edge. I’m the edge. To date, our most popular song was “Fuck the War,” which we released on an EP a few months back. It’s a love song about my mom and dad, but you’ve got to listen to the lyrics to get that. I put a lot of emotion into it when I was writing it and when I performed it.

It was a perfect day to be on stage and outdoors: cool, but not cold. The sky was clear and cloudless, an occasional breeze wafting across the stage, a hundred thousand people of all shapes, sizes and colors spread across the frickin’ National Mall. I’d never seen anything like it.

I was on the second round of the chorus when I looked to the right of the stage and saw Miss Princess. She was grooving on the music. Moving just slightly, her lips were parted in a way that caught my breath. Pouty lips. Kissable lips. I had to laugh at myself a bit. So not my type. Well, except that she was female and kind of hot. Still, not my type.

Back in high school, some freak accident of the Boston Public School system sent a group of rich kids from Back Bay to South Boston High. That was a laugh. It only lasted a year, though I don’t know if that’s because they got the zoning reversed, or the parents just yanked their kids from the public schools. This girl reminded me of some of those kids.

Imperious. Superior. Some of them looked at the rats like me as if we were future criminals.

I wonder if that’s why she was turning me on so much?

It made me want to tease her a little, so when I launched into the second verse, I sang right to her, and her alone. I was on the second verse when she met my eyes. I held them. Her eyes, so distant and blue, were arresting. She noticed I was singing to her and froze in place, a deer caught in the headlights. I love it when girls react that way. Showed she was human. If we’d been back home in Boston, I’d have grabbed her and pulled her on the stage, but that wouldn’t go over with this audience.

After a second though, she met my eyes and gave a sly grin, as if to say ‘I know what you’re up to.’ I grinned back, belting out the lyrics. The bass and drums in this song were powerful and demanded that the body dance. I broke off eye contact and took off across the stage, threw myself into the solo, screaming out the lyrics at the crescendo, and then I brought the song to a crashing halt.

Despite the shock of the soccer moms and lobbyists in the crowd, the college kids loved it and screamed for more. Suburban Princess applauded, a mysterious grin on her face. I wanted to know her a lot better.

That wasn’t going to happen. This was an anti-war protest, not a meet and greet. As soon as the song finished, we started breaking down the stage and golden girl jumped up to the microphone and shouted, “Give it up for Morbid Obesity and their hit “Fuck the War”!” I paused what I was doing to check her out while she was at the microphone.

The crowd went nuts again, which was nice. Hearing the name of my song on those lips was even nicer. But five seconds later, she was introducing the next round of speakers, a bunch of broken down Vietnam and Gulf War vets who had been dredged up by the organizers of this parade to give it some credibility.

Mark and I dragged most of the equipment off the stage, while Pathin broke down the drums, and Serena pulled the extra monitors and wiring apart. As I stepped off the stage for the last time, the suburban princess met me at the bottom of the stairs. I stumbled down the last step and ended up less than six inches away from her, looking down into those fantastic eyes.

“You guys were pretty good,” she said, her head tilted back, eyes on mine. “Thanks for doing this.”

I shrugged and grinned. “It was fun.” Pretty good? That’s it? Jesus, she was close. I could smell her perfume, a faint, pretty smell.

“So …” she said, looking me in the eyes.

Awkward.

“How long is this thing gonna go?” I asked.

“Half a dozen more speakers, then they march around the White House. Maybe another hour.”

Mark walked up just as she was answering the question. Our bass player, Mark, is a big guy, who might have been a football player in an alternate universe where football players smoked too much pot and hung out with the bugs in the Pit in Harvard Square. His eyes widened when I opened my stupid mouth again.

“So, after it’s over, want to grab some lunch?”

For just a second her smile faltered, and she looked … almost angry. I know I’m not exactly wearing frickin’ tweed, but I’m not a bad guy, no need to be offended.

“Come on,” I said, “it’s just lunch. I won’t do anything too offensive.”

Mark spoke in a sarcastic tone, “I don’t think she’s your type, Crank.”

She closed her mouth, eyes darting to Mark. Her eyes narrowed, and her lips set in a thin line. It looked like she wanted to hit him. This girl was volatile. I liked that. “Sure,” she said. “Where?”

I shrugged. “Um … I don’t know the area.”

She looked thoughtful for just a second. “Georgia Brown’s at 15th and K Street. They’ve got outdoor seating. See you there … four o’clock?”

Yes! Was it me, or had she moved closer to me?

Mark let out a chuckle and walked away.

“All right, see you at four,” I said, looking at her eyes one more time.

I don’t know what the hell I was thinking.

add-to-goodreads-button3

Read: Slated by Teri Terry {01.24.13}

BLURB:

Kyla’s memory has been erased,
her personality wiped blank,
her memories lost for ever.

She’s been Slated.

The government claims she was a terrorist, and that they are giving her a second chance – as long as she plays by their rules. But echoes of the past whisper in Kyla’s mind. Someone is lying to her, and nothing is as it seems. Who can she trust in her search for the truth?

Ratings: 3/5 stars

Release Date: 24th January 2013

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo | TBD

Review:

I’m starting it today.

BOTD: 01.24.13

Wow. After ONE whole week… I finally finish this book. And I don’t know what to rate it. First part is so boring I didn’t bother to read it fast and just take my sweet time. Hmmm… the last part is good.

But honestly, some of the things written here are better off without it. I just didn’t get some of it in the first 1/3 of the book. And oh! I don’t like her Mom when she first met her. But she gradually became my favorite character. I started to like her Mom a lot. :)

And I do have lots of questions that I want to be answered but obviously I had to read the second book for me to get some answers if Terry is giving any anyway. In any case, this is a good book but yeah. got bored with the first part. Second part is okay and the last one is good.

So 3 stars for Slated.

Read: The Prey by Andrew Fukuda {Jan 31st}

BLURB:

For Gene and the remaining humans—or hepers—death is just a heartbeat away. On the run and hunted by society, they must find a way to survive in The Vast… and avoid the hungry predators tracking them in the dark. But they’re not the only things following Gene. He’s haunted by the girl he left behind and his burgeoning feelings for Sissy, the human girl at his side.

When they discover a refuge of exiled humans living high in the mountains, Gene and his friends think they’re finally safe. Led by a group of intensely secretive elders, the civilisation begins to raise more questions than answers. A strict code of behaviour is the rule, harsh punishments are meted out, young men are nowhere to be found—and Gene begins to wonder if the world they’ve entered is just as evil as the one they left behind. As life at the refuge grows more perilous, he and Sissy only grow closer. In an increasingly violent world, all they have is each other… if they can only stay alive.

Ratings: 4/5 stars

Release Date: 29th January 2013

Where to Buy: Amazon | B&N | Kobo | TBD

Review:

I know! I am so weird. Cause I like the book. It really is a bit fascinating reading a different kind of vampires. Where they are not sparkly and totally ran out of humanity. Incapable of love and reason.

What I don’t like was that it was not based on the first book The Hunt. Where they are in a Dome and all that crap. Well of course, from the last page of first book we know that Gene managed to escape the Heper Institute. But one might think it’ll be lead back in that Institute. That’s what I keep thinking. That he’ll come back for Ashley June.

The second book revolves on how and what happened to Gene and the rest of the Dome people (Sissy, Epap, David, Jacob, Ben) try to survive. And finally some bit of the truth. The history. Finally. But still got some questions going on.

Remember the Amazing Spiderman movie last year? Where there is this evil guy who experimented on himself? It reminds me of the story someone told in this book. LOL. :P

Regardless of that, I am looking forward for the last book of this series and excited to know what is the real deal. I wonder how it will all be explained to us by Fukuda. It is a good read. Although… the ending is like “how many months do I have to wait for the last book?” thing. It’s not the violent reaction though. :p